Jamie Kay Cardle v. Daniel Marcum Cardle
[…] is now calculated as follows: (a) Except as set forth in subsection (c),[3] the interest rate on judgments per annum in all courts, including decrees, shall: (1) For any judgment entered between July 1 and December 31, be equal to two percent (2%) less than the formula rate per annum published by the commissioner of financial institutions, as required by § 47-14-105, for June of the same year; or (2) For any judgment entered between January 1 and June 30, be equal to two percent (2%) less than the formula rate per annum published by the commissioner of financial institutions, as required by § 47-14-105, for December of the prior year. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121. The statute continues and directs the administrative office of the courts to “calculate the interest rate on judgments that applies for the new six- month period pursuant to subsection (a)” and to “publish that rate on the administrative office of the courts’ web site.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121(b)(1)-(2). 3 Subsection (c) provides that where a judgment is based on a statute or a writing that fixes an otherwise acceptable rate of interest, the judgment will bear that other rate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121(c).