Jamie Kay Cardle v. Daniel Marcum Cardle
[…] Because Husband has not shown that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding Wife alimony in solido, we affirm the trial court’s award in the amount of $12,239.29. In light of the statute’s explicit allowance that these payments be made in installments, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(h)(1), we reject Wife’s - 13 - argument that the trial court erred by allowing Husband to make these payments in seventy-two equal installments over the course of six years. We now turn to Husband’s challenge to the trial court’s award of interest to Wife’s alimony in solido award. Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-14-122 provides that “[i]nterest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.” (Emphasis added.) Courts do not have discretion about whether to award interest on judgments; it is required by the statute. See Vooys v. Turner, 49 S.W.3d 318, 321-22 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (stating that statute requires courts to add post-judgment interest to judgments).