Barry V. Crago, Crago Law Offices, P.C., Buffalo, Wyoming; Tucker J. Ruby,
[…] Id. The board will then
schedule an initial hearing on the application. The applicant must then provide written
notice of that hearing to “all affected parties named in the original application, all
landowners affected by any alternative routes proposed . . . and any other landowners the
board believes may be affected by the application or by any alternative route which may
be considered by the board.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101(e) (2011).
[¶13] At the hearing, the board initially determines whether the applicant has legally
enforceable access to his land. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101(c) (2011). If the board finds
that the applicant has no legally enforceable access, it appoints three disinterested
viewers and appraisers whose task it is “to locate and mark out a private road and
alternative routes as they deem appropriate, provided the location of the road shall not be
marked out to cross the lands of any affected party who was not given notice under
subsection (e) of this section.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101(h) (2011). To accomplish
this task, the viewers and appraisers must meet on-site to view the proposed road. The
statute requires the viewers to “give notice in writing to the applicant and affected parties
of the lands through which the proposed road or any alternative road may pass, of the
5
time and place where the viewers will meet . . . .” Id. The viewers and appraisers must
“recommend the most reasonable and convenient route” and may “recommend specific
conditions that the board place on the road.” Id.
[¶14] The viewers and appraisers then submit a report containing their recommendations
to the board. Wyo. Stat.