Barry V. Crago, Crago Law Offices, P.C., Buffalo, Wyoming; Tucker J. Ruby,
[…] along Lower Black Mountain Road, but reversing the Board’s grant of easements over
the newly established road. The Whaleys appealed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶9] Review of the Board’s decision regarding an application for a private road under
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101 is subject to the Wyoming Administrative Procedures Act.
We are in the same position as the district court, and our review is governed by Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c). In re Private Rd. ex rel. Cross, 2013 WY 79, ¶ 8, 304 P.3d
932, 934 (Wyo. 2013); Mayland v. Flitner, 2001 WY 69, ¶ 10, 28 P.3d 838, 843 (Wyo.
2001). Section 16-3-114(c) requires us to review the entire record and:
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and
conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or
otherwise not in accordance with law;
....
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or
limitations or lacking statutory right;
. . . or
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case
reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by
statute.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2015).
[¶10] Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Voss v. Albany Cty. Comm’rs, 2003 WY
94, ¶¶ 9-10, 74 P.3d 714, 718-19 (Wyo. 2003) (Voss I). In reviewing factual issues, we