J-A02011-16
[…] behalf of Sharon Moyer, the wrongful death beneficiary. N.T., Hearing,
4/28/15, at 31. This is far different from the contention now being raised in
Appellees’ Emergency Application that, based upon after-discovered
evidence, Sharon Moyer was not Barbara’s legal parent and, therefore,
Appellant was not entitled to bring a wrongful death action on her behalf.8
If, as Appellees contend, this after-discovered evidence became known to
them only after the April 28 hearing, then they in fact are entitled to have
____________________________________________
8
See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301(b), which provides in relevant part that “the right
of action [for wrongful death] created by this section shall exist only for the
benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased.”
- 13 -
J-A02011-16
the trial court hold a hearing on their Emergency Application. The lack of a
cross appeal does not defeat their application.
We also reject Appellant’s suggestion that the alleged possible fraud is
not the type of fraud warranting reopening a judgment. As Appellees’