in favor of the defendant.” Syllabus Point 5, State ex rel. Morgan v. Trent, 195 W.Va.
[…] and pimps, under W.Va. Code § 61-8-5(b) panderers and pimps can also be punished
when a prostitute engages in prostitution after a second conviction. This discrepancy
does not make sense, but that is the effect of a literal application of W.Va. Code § 61-8
5(b), W.Va. Code § 61-8-7, and W.Va. Code § 61-8-8.
We next examine the overarching design of W.Va. Code § 61-8-5(b). The
statute contains three offenses and corresponding penalties for those offenses. The first
two offenses in the statute are misdemeanors which are expressly applicable to a
prostitute. West Virginia Code § 61-8-5(b) makes it abundantly clear that “any person
who shall engage in prostitution” may be charged pursuant to these first two
misdemeanor offenses. The third offense provision in W.Va. Code § 61-8-5(b) is a
felony offense and is restricted “only to the pimp, panderer, solicitor, operator or any
12
person benefiting financially or otherwise from the earnings of a prostitute.” (Emphasis
added).
Reading the second half of the third offense provision in isolation (“or any
person benefiting financially or otherwise from the earnings of a prostitute”) supports the
State’s argument that the phrase “any person” includes a prostitute financially benefiting