in favor of the defendant.” Syllabus Point 5, State ex rel. Morgan v. Trent, 195 W.Va.
[…] assignation; or who shall reside in, enter, or remain in any
house, place, building, hotel, tourist camp, or other structure,
or enter or remain in any vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance
for the purpose of prostitution, lewdness, or assignation; or
who shall aid, abet, or participate in the doing of any of the
acts herein prohibited[.]
6
Clearly, the language “any person who shall engage in prostitution . . . or participate in
the doing of any of the acts herein prohibited” applies to a prostitute.
By contrast, the third offense provision of W.Va. Code § 61-8-5(b) is a
felony offense. The third offense provides that it “shall only apply to the pimp, panderer,
solicitor, operator or any person benefiting financially or otherwise from the earnings of a
prostitute.” (Emphasis added).
Defendant Fuller argues that the third offense provision does not apply to
an alleged prostitute; rather, it only applies to “third parties who derive a financial benefit
from the earnings of an alleged prostitute.” Defendant Fuller asserts that unlike the first