in favor of the defendant.” Syllabus Point 5, State ex rel. Morgan v. Trent, 195 W.Va.
[…] This appeal involves an interpretation of the third offense provision
contained in W.Va. Code § 61-8-5(b). Thus, our standard of review is set forth in
Syllabus Point 1 of Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415
(1995): “Where the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law
or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.” With
our standard of review in mind, we turn to the parties’ arguments.
III.
ANALYSIS
The issue is whether Defendant Fuller may be charged with a third offense
under W.Va. Code § 61-8-5(b). Our analysis begins with an examination of W.Va. Code
§ 61-8-5(b). It provides:
Any person who shall engage in prostitution, lewdness,
or assignation, or who shall solicit, induce, entice, or procure
another to commit an act of prostitution, lewdness, or
assignation; or who shall reside in, enter, or remain in any
house, place, building, hotel, tourist camp, or other structure,
or enter or remain in any vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance
for the purpose of prostitution, lewdness, or assignation; or
who shall aid, abet, or participate in the doing of any of the
accepted the conditional guilty plea and sentenced Defendant Fuller to a term of
imprisonment of one to three years. However, the circuit court suspended execution of
this sentence to permit Defendant Fuller to file the instant appeal.
4
acts herein prohibited, shall, upon conviction for the first
offense under this section, be punished by imprisonment in
the county jail for a period of not less than sixty days nor
more than six months, and by a fine of not less than fifty
dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars; and upon
conviction for the second offense under this section, be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of
not less than six months nor more than one year, and by a fine
of not less than one hundred dollars and not to exceed two
hundred fifty dollars, and upon conviction for any
subsequent offense under this section shall be punished by
imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one
year nor more than three years.
The subsequent offense provision shall apply only
to the pimp, panderer, solicitor, operator or any person
benefiting financially or otherwise from the earnings of a
prostitute.
(Emphasis added).
In examining whether Defendant Fuller may be charged with a felony third
offense under W.Va. Code § 61-8-5(b), we begin with a review of our rules of statutory
construction. This Court has held that in deciding the meaning of a statutory provision,