in favor of the defendant.” Syllabus Point 5, State ex rel. Morgan v. Trent, 195 W.Va.
[…] a person to become an inmate of a house of prostitution, or
shall procure a place as inmate in a house of prostitution for a
person . . . shall be guilty of pandering, and, upon a first
conviction for an offense under this section, shall be punished
by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not less
than six months nor more than one year . . ., and upon
conviction for any subsequent offense . . . shall be punished
by imprisonment in the penitentiary for a period of not less
than one nor more than five years.
11
The pimping offense is set forth in W.Va. Code § 61-8-8 [1986]. It
provides, in part:
Any person who, knowing another person to be a
prostitute, shall live or derive support or maintenance, in
whole or in part, from the earnings or proceeds of the
prostitution of such prostitute . . . shall be guilty of pimping,
and, upon the first conviction for such offense, shall be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of
not less than six months nor more than one year, and by a fine
of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred
dollars; and, upon a conviction for any subsequent offense
hereunder, shall be punished by imprisonment in the
penitentiary for a period of not less than one nor more than
three years.
Even though the Legislature enacted these separate statutes for panderers
and pimps, under W.Va. Code § 61-8-5(b) panderers and pimps can also be punished
when a prostitute engages in prostitution after a second conviction. This discrepancy