in favor of the defendant.” Syllabus Point 5, State ex rel. Morgan v. Trent, 195 W.Va.
[…] operator.
Justice Ketchum:
Petitioner Belinda Ann Fuller (“Defendant Fuller”) appeals an order of the
Circuit Court of Cabell County denying her motion to dismiss an indictment charging her
with a felony crime—third offense of soliciting an act of prostitution in violation of
W.Va. Code § 61-8-5(b) [1943]. Under W.Va. Code § 61-8-5(b), it is a misdemeanor
crime to be convicted of the first or second offense of soliciting, inducing, enticing,
procuring, aiding, abetting, or participating in an act of prostitution. Additionally, W.Va.
Code § 61-8-5(b) provides that the third or subsequent violation of the statute is a felony
offense (hereinafter “third offense”) that only applies “to the pimp, panderer, solicitor,
operator or any person benefiting financially or otherwise from the earnings of a
prostitute.”
Defendant Fuller argued that the third offense provision of W.Va. Code §
61-8-5(b) does not apply to an alleged prostitute; rather, it is intended to apply only to
“third parties who derive a financial benefit from the earnings of an alleged prostitute.”