A17A0611; A17A0783. JOHNSON v. THE STATE.
[…] four-part Sell test in its Revised Order when it ordered that he be forcibly medicated
admitted at the hearing regarding her credentials.
3
Johnson’s argument that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the Revised
Order is meritless. The trial court maintains jurisdiction over the injunctive relief
granted to the State, including any modification or stay of that relief. See Warren, 297
Ga. at 833 (3) (b) (“either the government or the defendant may move to revise the
court’s Sell order if circumstances change during a defendant’s treatment”); OCGA
§ 5-6-45 (a) (notice of appeal acts as supersedeas only in criminal cases “where a
sentence of death has been imposed or where the defendant is admitted to bail”).
7
to restore his competency for trial.4 We agree because the Revised Order is
insufficient to justify Johnson’s involuntary medication for the sole purpose of
making him mentally competent to stand trial.
An individual has a significant constitutionally protected liberty