Crenshaw v. the State
[…] The prosecutor asked the witness to identify him by his clothing and where he was sitting in the courtroom. She identified him as the man wearing a “kind of gold shirt” and sitting next to “the little lawyer,” pointing at them. The prosecutor asked, “Let the record reflect the witness has identified the defendant by an article of clothing and his positioning next to the rather petite” defense lawyer, and the trial court responded, “The record will so reflect.” Crenshaw contends that the trial judge commented on the evidence in violation of OCGA § 17-8-57 by directing that the record reflect that the victim and the witness had identified him. Under the applicable version of that Code section, “[i]t is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1).