Crenshaw v. the State
[…] Nevertheless, Crenshaw expressly concedes that the alleged trial court error in this case is subject to the “plain error” rule, and the provision at issue here, specifically, that it is error for a trial judge to express or intimate to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused, is substantially the same in both the former and the present versions of the Code section. See former OCGA § 17-8-57 (2014) (“It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.”); OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1) (2015) (quoted in text); Quiller v. State, 338 Ga.