Hill v. the State
[…] Judgment affirmed. Andrews and Rickman, JJ., concur. 1 See Wells v. Alderman, 117 Ga. App. 724, 729 (2) (162 SE2d 18) (1968) (Georgia law recognizes two kinds of crosswalks: (1) a crosswalk marked or painted on the street or highway by the responsible public authorities, which may or may not be at an intersection, and (2) a crosswalk, which may or may not be marked, which comports with the statutory definition.); Conner v. Mangum, 132 Ga. App. 100, 104 (3) (207 SE2d 604) (1974) (accord); OCGA § 40-1-1 (10) (A) (A crosswalk is “[t]hat part of a roadway at an intersection included within the connections of the lateral lines of the sidewalks on opposite sides of the highway measured from the curbs or in the absence of curbs, from the edges of the traversable roadway; or (B) Any portion of a roadway at an intersection or elsewhere distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface.”), (22) (A) (An intersection is “the area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb lines, or, if none, then the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two highways which join one another at, or approximately at, right angles, or the area within which vehicles