LLC et al. v. DEAN et al.
[…] Code,6 a trial court may allow questioning about specific instances of conduct by a
witness on cross-examination, if the conduct is probative of the witness’s character for
truthfulness or untruthfulness. OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) (1).7 See Gaskin v. State, 334 Ga.
6
Because the trial in this case occurred in April 2015, Georgia’s revised
Evidence Code, effective January 1, 2013, applies. See Ga. Laws 2011, Act 52, § 101
(revised evidence code “shall become effective on January 1, 2013, and shall apply to
any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on or after such date”).
7
OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) (1) provides:
Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking
or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other than a
conviction of a crime as provided in Code Section 24-6-609, or conduct
indicative of the witness’s bias toward a party may not be proved by
extrinsic evidence. Such instances may however, in the discretion of the
court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on
cross-examination of the witness:
24
App. 758, 761-763 (1) (a) (780 SE2d 426) (2015) (discussing Rule 608 (b)). However,
a party “may not use impeachment as a guise for submitting to the jury substantive
evidence that is otherwise unavailable.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Gaskin,
334 Ga. App. at 763 (1) (a).