People of Michigan v. Steven Harold McRorie
[…] Thus, because “[t]here was no incidental touching except as it might relate to the breast, and the breast has not been charged,” the court concluded that there was no support in the record for an instruction on a lesser offense. In Cornell, the Court held that “a requested instruction on a necessarily included lesser offense is proper if the charged greater offense requires the jury to find a disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser included offense and a rational view of the evidence would support it.” Id. at 357. MCL 768.32(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as provided in subsection (2)3, upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, . . . the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. The Court stated that pursuant to this interpretation, “the defendant’s due process notice rights are not violated because all the elements of the lesser offense have already been alleged by charging the defendant with the greater offense.”