IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] possible Claimant would not have been selected. (Id. at 54a.) Employer’s witness
admitted that not all longshoremen are guaranteed a position; rather, it is dependent
upon Employer’s need. (Id.) Based upon this evidence, we cannot conclude the
Board erred in concluding that Claimant did not fail to accept an offer of suitable
employment.9
9
Because there was no offer of suitable work, it is not necessary to address whether
Claimant had good cause to refuse same.
8
Employer also argues that Claimant was not able and available for work
under Section 401(d)(1) of the Law because he did not report to the Wilmington
hiring hall on May 15, 2013 to register for work. Section 401(d)(1) provides, in
relevant part, that “[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or
becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable
work.” 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). “A claimant is attached to the labor force as long as
[]he is able to do some type of work and there is a reasonable opportunity for
securing such work in the vicinity of [his] residence.” Wilder & Miller, P.C. v.