BETTER GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION, Appellant, v. ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL
[…] 2014).
Other than its conclusory allegation that the requested records were nonexempt
public records of District 230, the BGA did not specifically allege that the
requested records fall within the definition of public record as defined in section
2(c). Presumably, the BGA recognized that the requested records were not prepared
by or for, not used by, received by, in the possession of, or under the control of the
District.
¶ 60 Rather, the BGA alleged that the requested records were public records of
District 230 as provided under section 7(2) of the FOIA. Section 7(2) provides as
follows:
- 16 -
“A public record that is not in the possession of a public body but is in the
possession of a party with whom the agency has contracted to perform a
governmental function on behalf of the public body, and that directly relates to
the governmental function and is not otherwise exempt under this Act, shall be
considered a public record of the public body, for purposes of this Act.” 5 ILCS
140/7(2) (West 2014).
¶ 61 Section 7(2) was added to the FOIA in 2010 by Public Act 96-542 (eff. Jan. 1,
2010) to extend the definition of what is considered a public record of a public
body, where the records are not in the public body’s possession. If a public body