BETTER GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION, Appellant, v. ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL
[…] subject to disclosure under section 7(2). Id. ¶¶ 46, 48.
¶ 18 We allowed the BGA’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. Jan. 1,
2015). Additionally, we allowed the Illinois Press Association and the Illinois
Broadcasters Association to file an amicus curiae brief in support of the BGA and
allowed the Metropolitan Pier & Exposition Authority and Navy Pier, Inc., to file
an amicus curiae brief in support of the IHSA. Ill. S. Ct. R. 345 (eff. Sept. 20,
2010).
¶ 19 ANALYSIS
¶ 20 The IHSA’s Motion to Dismiss
¶ 21 Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code allows for dismissal of an action on the ground
that “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter
avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West
2014). A motion to dismiss under 2-619 admits well-pleaded facts, but does not
admit conclusions of law and conclusory factual allegations unsupported by
allegations of specific facts. Patrick Engineering, Inc. v. City of Naperville, 2012