Sorenson v. Bakken Investments, LLC
[…] See Silbernagel v. Silbernagel , 2006 ND 235, ¶ 2, 725 N.W.2d 588.  Their request for Rule 60(b) relief was denied, and they did not appeal that decision.  Consequently, they are bound by the judgments entered in the 2010 litigation.

[¶8] The Everett defendants also argued to the district court that their “incorrect Stipulations” did not make the Sorensons “the owners of these minerals,” making the quiet title determination inappropriate for summary judgment.  However, this is a quiet title action and N.D.C.C. § 32-17-01 provides in part:

An action may be maintained by any person having an estate or an interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, real property, . . . against any person claiming an estate or interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, the same, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest, lien, or encumbrance.

The statute “authorizes a person with an interest in real property to bring a quiet title action against any other person claiming an interest in the property to determine adverse claims.”   Dennison v.