themselves. See United States v. Flores-Rivera, 787 F.3d 1, 9
[…] United States v. Pena, 586 F.3d 105, 111 (1st
Cir. 2009). However, in so doing, "we examine the evidence, both
direct and circumstantial, in the light most favorable to the
prosecution and decide whether that evidence, including all
plausible inferences drawn therefrom, would allow a rational
- 9 -
factfinder to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
committed the charged count or crime." United States v. Cruz-
Díaz, 550 F.3d 169, 172 n.3 (1st Cir. 2008).
Díaz's sufficiency challenge focuses solely on the
element of intent required for a carjacking conviction under
§ 2119, and so we do as well. The statute imposes liability upon
any individual who, "with the intent to cause death or serious
bodily harm[,] takes a motor vehicle that has been transported,
shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the
person or presence of another by force and violence or by
intimidation." 18 U.S.C. § 2119. Díaz argues that because he did
not wield a weapon, make any "threatening gestures or verbal
threats," or otherwise manifest an intent to kill or cause serious
bodily harm, the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction
under the statute.