People v. Williams, 2017 IL App (3d) 150879
[…] making a decision to follow and eventually stop defendant. The court found the citizen’s arrest
by the off-duty officer for improper lane usage was invalid because the officer first gathered
information concerning defendant’s speed by using the powers of his office, a radar gun.
¶ 24 At common law, a police officer cannot lawfully arrest a suspect outside of the jurisdiction
that appointed the officer unless acting in “fresh pursuit” of a suspected felon fleeing from that
jurisdiction. People v. Lahr, 147 Ill. 2d 379, 382 (1992). An exception to the common-law rule
arose from section 107-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), which allows a
private person to arrest another person when “he has reasonable grounds to believe that an
offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed.” 725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West 2014).
Under section 107-3, a police officer acting outside of his jurisdiction retains all of the rights of
an ordinary citizen to effectuate a citizen’s arrest. Lahr, 147 Ill. 2d at 382.
-4-