2017 IL App (1st) 170486
[…] dispute here implicates the clearly erroneous standard. The facts are undisputed: petitioners'
statements of economic interests listed only the title of the office they seek and not the
municipality to which their respective candidacies relate and the statements were undated.
The parties' dispute focuses on the legal effect of these facts: respondents maintain that they
require removal from the ballot and petitioners disagree. That said, the result would be the
same under either standard.
-6-
No. 1-17-0486
¶ 13 Section 10-10 of the Election Code provides: “The electoral board shall take up the
question as to whether or not the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions
are in proper form, and whether or not they were filed within the time and under the
conditions required by law, *** and in general shall decide whether or not the certificate of
nomination or nominating papers or petitions on file are valid or whether the objections
thereto should be sustained ***.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2016). This provision establishes
the basic principle that an electoral board’s authority is strictly limited to determining
whether a candidate’s nomination papers are valid or invalid. Kozel v. State Board of
Elections, 126 Ill. 2d 58, 68 (1988); see also Wiseman v.