Rule 23 Order filed 2017 IL App (5th) 160110
[…] judgment in favor of plaintiff on count I of plaintiff’s first amended complaint.
¶ 16 In order to reflect the changes made by the 2004 amendment to section 143a-2, the
trial court cited the amended version in its order, but placed a strike through the
words/provisions removed by the amendment and made bold, italicized, and underlined
the words/provisions added by the amendment. We will cite to the public act amending
the statute, striking through the words/provisions removed by the amendment and
italicizing the words/provisions added by the amendment. In relevant part, section 143a-2
provides:
“(1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle coverage. No policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by
any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to
any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be
registered in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section
143a of this Code is included in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury
liability limits unless specifically rejected by the insured as provided in paragraph
(2) of this Section. Each insurance company providing the coverage must provide
applicants with a brief description of the coverage and advise them of their right to
reject the coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of The Illinois
Vehicle Code. The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1990 apply to policies of
insurance applied for after June 30, 1991.
7
(2) Right of rejection of additional uninsured motorist coverage. Any named
insured or applicant After June 30, 1991, every application for motor vehicle
coverage must contain a space for indicating the rejection of additional uninsured
motorist coverage. No rejection of that coverage may be effective unless the
applicant signs or initials the indication of rejection. The applicant may reject
additional uninsured motorist coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section
7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code by making a written request for limits of
uninsured motorist coverage which are less than bodily injury liability limits or a
written rejection of limits in excess of those required by law. This election or
rejection shall be binding on all persons insured under the policy. In those cases,
including policies first issued before July 1, 1991, where the insured has elected to
purchase limits of uninsured motorist coverage which are less than bodily injury