Rosenberger v. United Community Bancshares, Inc., 2017 IL App (1st) 161102
[…] “any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of compensation
by any insured depository institution *** for the benefit of any institution-affiliated
party pursuant to an obligation of such institution *** that—
(i) is contingent on the termination of such party’s affiliation with the
institution ***; and
(ii) is received on or after the date on which—
***
(III) the institution’s appropriate Federal banking agency determines that
the insured depository institution is in a troubled condition (as defined in the
regulations prescribed pursuant to section 1831i(f) of this title)[.]” 12 U.S.C.
§ 1828(k)(4)(A) (2012).
An “[i]nstitution-affiliated party” (IAP) includes “[a]ny director, officer, employee, or
controlling stockholder *** of *** an insured depository institution or depository institution
holding company.” 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(h)(1) (2012). By regulation, no insured depository
institution or depository institution holding company may make or agree to make a golden
parachute payment, except as provided by the express regulatory process. 12 C.F.R. § 359.2
(2012).