Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Missirlian
[…] We disagree.
       As an initial matter, the evidence fails to establish whether Aurora was exempt from Illinois’s
       licensing requirements and whether federal law preempted the Illinois licensing requirement
       for the subsidiary of a federal savings bank.
¶ 15        Regardless, the trial court’s finding concerning the effect of Aurora’s licensing status is
       legally unsupportable because Dina is no longer good law. On July 23, 2015 (approximately
       16 months after Dina was decided), the legislature amended section 1-3 of the License Act to
       provide that:
               “A mortgage loan brokered, funded, originated, serviced, or purchased by a party who
               is not licensed under this Section shall not be held to be invalid solely on the basis of a
               violation under this Section. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act
               of the 99th General Assembly are declarative of existing law.” Pub. Act 99-113, § 5
               (eff. July 23, 2015) (amending 205 ILCS 635/1-3(e)).
       The legislative intent of the plain language of this amendment seems to be to abrogate Dina’s