5510 Sheridan Road Condominium Association v. U.S. Bank
[…] applied as written without resort to aids or tools of interpretation.” DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill.




                                                  6

1-16-0279



2d 49, 59 (2006). If, on the other hand, a statute is vague or ambiguous, a court may resort to

canons of statutory construction to determine the meaning of a provision. Id. at 60.

¶ 18   Section 9(g)(1) of the Act permits condominium associations to assert liens against a unit

owner for unpaid common expenses. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2014). Section 9(g)(3) of the

Act sets forth a mechanism by which foreclosure purchasers may extinguish an association’s lien

for presale common expenses. It provides:

               “The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure

               sale, or a mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of

               foreclosure or judgment by common law strict foreclosure or

               otherwise takes possession pursuant to court order under the

               Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, shall have the duty to pay the

               unit’s proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit

               assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of

               the judicial foreclosure sale, delivery of the deed in lieu of

               foreclosure, entry of a judgment in common law strict foreclosure,

               or taking of possession pursuant to such court order. Such payment

               confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to

               paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or

               refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common

               expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed

               by order of the court, a deed in lieu thereof has been accepted by

               the lender, or a consent judgment has been entered by the court.”

               (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2014).




                                                 7

1-16-0279



¶ 19   This case turns on the meaning of the italicized phrase “from and after the first day of the

month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale” contained in section 9(g)(3). U.S. Bank

contends it simply denotes the point in time after which a “purchaser of a condominium unit at a

judicial foreclosure sale” becomes responsible for paying postsale common expenses. The

association, by contrast, argues that the phrase sets forth a strict deadline by which purchasers

must remit payment for postsale expenses to extinguish any lien for presale common expenses.

¶ 20   We hold, based on a plain reading of section 9(g)(3), that the phrase “from and after the

first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale” does not create a timing

deadline with which purchasers must comply to avail themselves of the statute’s extinguishment

provision. Instead, that phrase simply demarcates the precise moment in time when the

foreclosure-purchaser becomes liable for postsale common expenses.

¶ 21   Pembrook Condominium Ass’n-One v. North Shore Trust & Savings, 2013 IL App (2d)

130288, is instructive. In Pembrook, the defendant bank successfully bid on a condominium unit

at a judicial sale on April 13, 2012. Id. ¶ 3. On June 18, 2012, the bank tendered payment to the

plaintiff condominium association for postsale expenses for May and June 2012. Id. ¶ 16. The

association argued that the bank’s June 18 payment did not trigger section 9(g)(3)’s

extinguishment provision because that payment was not made “the first day of the month after

the date of the judicial foreclosure sale.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. ¶ 16. The court

disagreed, holding that the bank’s “payment of association charges that came due from May

2012 on defeats plaintiff’s attempt to enforce its lien for the period in dispute” because the June

18 payment “covered charges due on May 1, 2012.” Id. ¶¶ 15-16.

¶ 22   Pembrook differs from this case in one notable way. In Pembrook, the bank paid the full

amount of postsale expenses owed to the plaintiff association before the plaintiff sued. Here,




                                                  8

1-16-0279



U.S. Bank did not pay the full amount for postsale expenses until several months after the

association filed this lawsuit. This distinction, however, is ultimately immaterial to our analysis.

If, as the association contends here, section 9(g)(3) sets forth a hard-and-fast deadline, then the

fact that the June 18 payment that the bank in Pembrook made also covered payments that were

due to the Pembrook association on May 1, 2012 (the actual “first day of the month after the date

of the judicial foreclosure sale”) should have been completely irrelevant to the court’s analysis

and the Pembrook association should have prevailed. The Pembrook court’s resolution of the

section 9(g)(3) issue simply cannot be reconciled with the construction of the statute proposed by

the association here.