5510 Sheridan Road Condominium Association v. U.S. Bank
[…] convert respondent in discovery to part defendant); 735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West 2014) (explicit,

text-based two year limitations period to bring medical malpractice claim). If the General

Assembly intended for section 9(g)(3) to contain a strict timing deadline, it well knew the words

to accomplish that purpose. The absence of such language is strong evidence the legislature did

not intend for section 9(g)(3) to function in the manner envisioned by the association.

¶ 26   As a fallback position, the association argues that it should still prevail under section 9(f)

of the Act. Section 9(f) provides: “Payment of any assessment shall be in amounts and at times

determined by the board of managers.” 765 ILCS 605/9(f) (West 2014). Relying on section 9(f),

the association contends that U.S. Bank’s payments for postsale expenses were untimely because

the association’s declaration states that assessments are due on “the first of each and every

month.”