5510 Sheridan Road Condominium Association v. U.S. Bank
[…] to pay common expense assessments beginning in the month following the foreclosure sale.”

Id. ¶ 24. Continuing, the court explained that section 9(g)(3)’s second sentence—which states,

“such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created (765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West

2014))—”provides an incentive for prompt payment of those postforeclosure sale assessments.”

1010 Lake Shore, 2015 IL 118372, ¶ 24.

¶ 24   The association’s argument cannot be reconciled with 1010 Lake Shore. The supreme

court held in 1010 North Shore that section 9(g)(3)’s first sentence—which contains the key

phrase “from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale”—




                                                  9

1-16-0279



means only the time when the purchaser begins to be liable for postsale assessments. Id. ¶¶ 23­

24. The court’s statement that section 9(g)(3)’s second sentence provides purchasers with an