In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] that future attempts at reconciliation would be impracticable and not in the best
interests of the family.” 750 ILCS 5/401(a)(2) (West 2014).
8
The spouses may waive the two years separation period if they have lived separate and apart for
a continuous period of at least six months and they file a written waiver with the court. Id. The
court shall not enter judgment unless it has jurisdiction and it considered, approved or reserved
ruling on issues related to child custody and support, spousal support, and property disposition.
750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2014). Where the court reserves any of these issues, it may enter a
bifurcated judgment “either upon (i) agreement of the parties, or (ii) motion of either party and a
finding by the court that appropriate circumstances exist.” Id.
¶ 19 The judgment and the court’s oral ruling on the respondents’ motion to vacate the
dissolution establish that the court thought that the parties had consented to the entry of a
bifurcated judgment of dissolution of marriage prior to the entry of the order on January 23,