People v. House, 2015 IL App (1st) 110580
[…] Id. at 2. Sweden allows for young adults to be tried in juvenile
court until their 25th birthday, and young adults 18 to 24 receive different treatment than
adults. “For instance, statutory minimum sentences cannot be applied for young people age 20
or under.” Id. at 3. The Netherlands has extended juvenile alternatives for young adults ages 18
to 21. Id.
¶ 97 We also point out that Illinois raised the age for a delinquent minor. Prior to January 1,
2014, a person who committed a felony prior to his or her 17th birthday was considered a
delinquent minor. See 705 ILCS 405/5-105(3) (West 2012). However, Public Act 98-61
changed the definition of a delinquent minor to be, “any minor who prior to his or her 18th
- 23 -
birthday has violated or attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal,
State, county or municipal law or ordinance.” Pub. Act 98-61, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending
705 ILCS 405/5-105(3) (West 2012)).
¶ 98 As discussed in the Northern Illinois University Law Review note, the Supreme Court of
Wyoming compiled a list of factors taken from Miller to consider in sentencing juveniles.