2017 IL App (1st) 161764
[…] make such a request, the Board was entitled to terminate her without a hearing.
¶ 15 Weaver filed her complaint for administrative review in this court. See 105 ILCS 5/34
85(a)(8) (West 2014) (providing for judicial review of teacher dismissals under the
Administrative Review Law by petition filed in the appellate court). The Board filed a motion to
dismiss, arguing that Weaver failed to exhaust her administrative remedies by requesting a
dismissal hearing, and so deprived this court of jurisdiction. We took the Board’s motion with
the case.
¶ 16 Section 34-85 of the School Code provides that “[n]o hearing upon [dismissal] charges is
required unless the teacher or principal within 17 calendar days after receiving notice requests in
writing of the general superintendent that a hearing be scheduled.” 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(2)
(West 2014). It is undisputed that Weaver failed to submit a written request for a hearing either
within the time set forth in Claypool’s April 1, 2016, letter or at any later time. Thus, on May 25,