April 11, 2017
[…] See Vincent v.
Department of Human Services, 392 Ill. App. 3d 88, 94, 910 N.E.2d 723, 729 (2009). Such a
requirement is necessary to preserve scarce public medical resources for those who are truly
indigent. McDonald v. Department of Human Services, 406 Ill. App. 3d 792, 793, 952 N.E.2d
21, 23 (2010).
¶ 18 States that choose to participate in the federal Medicaid programs have the ability
to design their own plans, but they must also meet certain federal guidelines. Gillmore, 218 Ill.
2d at 305, 843 N.E.2d at 338; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396p (2012). To meet federal requirements,
section 5-2.1 of the Code (305 ILCS 5/5-2.1 (West 2010)) prohibits a person seeking Medicaid
from making “a voluntary or involuntary assignment or transfer of any legal or equitable
interests in real property or in personal property, whether vested, contingent or inchoate, for less
than fair market value.” This same prohibition is contained in section 120.388 of Title 89 of the
Illinois Administrative Code (89 Ill. Adm. Code 120.388, added at 35 Ill. Reg. 18645 (eff. Jan. 1,
2012)), which applies to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services’ determination of