In re Estate of Kirk
[…] dismiss.

¶ 55                                 C. Further Medical Evaluation
¶ 56       On appeal, Philip also argues the trial court erred in refusing to order that Ilene undergo
       further evaluations. He contends section 11a-9 of the Probate Act contemplates that more than


                                                    - 12 -
       one evaluation may be appropriate and, thus, section 11a-9 provided authority for the trial
       court in this instance to order an evaluation by Dr. Llano “as recommended” by Dr. Riskin.
¶ 57       As stated, section 11a-9(b) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-9(b) (West 2012)) provides
       that “[i]f for any reason no report accompanies the [guardianship] petition, the [trial] court
       shall order appropriate evaluations to be performed by a qualified person or persons and a
       report prepared and filed with the court at least 10 days prior to the hearing.” In this instance,
       the trial court ordered such an evaluation at Philip’s request. The record reflects Philip selected
       Dr. Riskin, whom he describes on appeal as “a specialist who diagnoses brain disorders, like
       Alzheimer’s disease.” Philip selected Dr.