In re Estate of Kirk
[…] Riskin.

¶ 35                                       A. The Probate Act
¶ 36       The Probate Act provides that, upon the filing of a petition for guardianship, the trial court
       has authority to adjudge a person disabled and appoint a guardian of the person, estate, or both.
       755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2012). A “disabled person” is defined as “a person 18 years or
       older who *** because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to
       manage his person or estate.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-2(a) (West 2012). Disability must be
       demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence. 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2012). Once the
       court adjudges a person disabled, it may appoint a guardian of the person “if it has been
       demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability [the disabled
       person] lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible
       decisions concerning the care of his person.” Id. It may appoint a guardian of the estate “if it
       has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability [the
       disabled person] is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs.” Id.