In re Estate of Kirk
[…] court adjudges a person disabled, it may appoint a guardian of the person “if it has been
       demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability [the disabled
       person] lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible
       decisions concerning the care of his person.” Id. It may appoint a guardian of the estate “if it
       has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability [the
       disabled person] is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs.” Id.
¶ 37       Additionally, section 11a-9(a), (b) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-9(a), (b) (West
       2012)) provides for the submission of a report addressing the alleged disabled person’s
       condition and need for a guardianship. That section states as follows:



                                                    -8-
                  “(a) The petition for adjudication of disability and for appointment of a guardian
              should be accompanied by a report which contains (1) a description of the nature and
              type of the respondent’s disability and an assessment of how the disability impacts on
              the ability of the respondent to make decisions or to function independently; (2) an
              analysis and results of evaluations of the respondent’s mental and physical condition
              and, where appropriate, educational condition, adaptive behavior and social skills,
              which have been performed within 3 months of the date of the filing of the petition; (3)
              an opinion as to whether guardianship is needed, the type and scope of the guardianship
              needed, and the reasons therefor; (4) a recommendation as to the most suitable living
              arrangement and, where appropriate, treatment or habilitation plan for the respondent
              and the reasons therefor; (5) the signatures of all persons who performed the
              evaluations upon which the report is based, one of whom shall be a licensed physician
              and a statement of the certification, license, or other credentials that qualify the
              evaluators who prepared the report.
                  (b) If for any reason no report accompanies the petition, the court shall order
              appropriate evaluations to be performed by a qualified person or persons and a report
              prepared and filed with the court at least 10 days prior to the hearing.” 755 ILCS
              5/11a-9(a), (b) (West 2012).

¶ 38                                     B. Section 2-619 Dismissal
¶ 39       “A motion to dismiss under section 2-619 admits the sufficiency of the complaint, but
       asserts affirmative matter that defeats the claim.” Leetaru v.