2017 IL App (1st) 150870
[…] relevant provisions of the statute. Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook, 191 Ill. 2d
493, 504 (2000). “In construing a statute, we presume that the legislature, in its enactment of
legislation, did not intend absurdity, inconvenience or injustice.” Southern Illinoisan, 218 Ill. 2d
at 415. We use the same rules of construction when interpreting municipal ordinances as we do
when construing statutes. Pooh-Bah Enterprises, Inc. v. County of Cook, 232 Ill. 2d 463, 492
(2009)).
¶ 17 In the instant matter, Janssen first argues that the exemption to FOIA set forth in section
7(1)(a) (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2014)) applies to the documents it provided to the City.
Section 7(1)(a) states in pertinent part:
“(1) When a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains
information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also contains
information that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to redact the
7
1-15-0870
information that is exempt. The public body shall make the remaining information
available for inspection and copying. Subject to this requirement, the following shall be
exempt from inspection and copying:
(a) Information specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State
law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law.” 5 ILCS
140/7(1)(a) (West 2014).
¶ 18 Janssen maintains that section k of the Ordinance (Chicago Municipal Code § 1-22
050(k) (added Dec. 15, 2004)) qualifies as a “State law” that expressly prohibits the disclosure of
the documents it provided to the City pursuant to the protective order.