2017 IL App (1st) 150870
[…] ordinances. See Krautsack, 223 Ill. 2d at 552-53 (our fundamental rule of statutory construction
is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent); Jamison, 229 Ill. 2d at 188 (the best
indication of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary
meaning). As we have determined that the phrase “State law” does not include municipal
ordinances, it follows that section 7(1)(a) of FOIA does not exempt the documents from
inspection and copying via section k of the Ordinance.
12
1-15-0870
¶ 25 Janssen next argues that the exemption provided in section 7(1)(g) of FOIA applies to the
documents it submitted to the City pursuant to the protective order. Section 7(1)(g) provides in
pertinent part that the following shall be exempt from inspection and copying:
“(g) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a
person or business where the trade secrets or commercial or financial information are
furnished under a claim that they are proprietary, privileged or confidential, and that
disclosure of the trade secrets or commercial or financial information would cause
competitive harm to the person or business, and only insofar as the claim directly applies
to the records requested.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(g) (West 2014).
Janssen does not assert that its documents constituted “trade secrets” under section 7(1)(g) or
even that the remaining documents are confidential. Janssen also does not argue that disclosure
of its documents would cause it competitive harm.