2017 IL App (1st) 150870
[…] Id. at 995-96. In coming to this
conclusion the BlueStar court stated the main proposition upon which Janssen relies, namely
that, “The term trade secret in the context of the FOIA has been interpreted to include
information that (1) would either inflict substantial competitive harm or (2) make it more
difficult for the agency to induce people to submit similar information in the future.” (Emphasis
in original.) Id. at 995.
¶ 27 What neither party brings to this court’s attention, however, is that subsequent to this
court’s opinion in BlueStar, section 7(1)(g) of FOIA was substantively amended by our
legislature. Whereas before section 7(1)(g) excluded from disclosure “[t]rade secrets and
commercial or financial information obtained from a person or business where the trade secrets
or information are proprietary, or where disclosure of the trade secrets or information may cause
competitive harm” (emphases added) (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(g) (West 2004)), the relevant statute now
provides that “[t]rade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person or
business where the trade secrets or commercial or financial information are furnished under a
claim that they are proprietary, privileged or confidential, and that disclosure of the trade secrets
or commercial or financial information would cause competitive harm to the person or business,
and only insofar as the claim directly applies to the records requested” (emphases added) (5
ILCS 140/7(1)(g) (West 2014)). Thus, the legislature set forth new requirements for a disclosure
14
1-15-0870
exemption under section 7(1)(g). It now requires, that for the exemption to apply, the document