March 31, 2017
[…] See
Skolnick v. Altheimer & Gray, 191 Ill. 2d 214, 221, 730 N.E.2d 4, 11 (2000) (noting an
interlocutory order that circumscribes the publication of information is reviewable as an
interlocutory injunctive order under Rule 307(a)(1)).
-3
¶9 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 10 The United States Supreme Court has recognized the existence of a common law
right of access to “ ‘judicial records and documents.’ ” Skolnick, 191 Ill. 2d at 230, 730 N.E.2d at
15 (quoting Nixon v. Warner Communications, Inc., 435 U.S. 589, 597 (1978)). Additionally, in
Illinois, section 16(6) of the Clerks of Courts Act (705 ILCS 105/16(6) (West 2014)) provides
for the public’s right to review judicial records. See Skolnick, 191 Ill. 2d at 231, 730 N.E.2d at
16. Specifically, that provision provides, in pertinent part, the following:
“All records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by such clerks shall be
deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee or
reward, and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to
such records, docket and books, and also to all papers on file in the different
clerks’ offices and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto.”
705 ILCS 105/16(6) (West 2014).
Moreover, embedded in the first amendment to the United States Constitution (U.S. Const.
amend. I) is a right of access to court records. Skolnick, 191 Ill. 2d at 231-32, 730 N.E.2d at 16.