2017 IL App (1st) 151318
[…] Accordingly, it governed the notice of lien served on Cuevas in May 2014 and was in effect
during the subsequent DEHE hearing conducted later that year.
¶ 36 On January 1, 2015, after the DEHE hearing officer had ruled on Cuevas’s case but
before Cuevas filed his administrative review action, Public Act 98-1143 became effective. That
law rewrote the closing portion of the above-quoted clause to read “6 collection years
immediately prior to the current collection year in which the notice of discovery is served.”
(Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/9-275(c) (West 2014). Still later, on August 19, 2016, while this
appeal was pending, Public Act 99-851 became effective, which added specific definitions of the
terms “collection year” (“the year in which the first and second installment of the current tax
year is billed”) and “current tax year” (“the year prior to the collection year”). Pub. Act 99-851
(eff. Aug. 19, 2016) (amending 35 ILCS 200/9-275(c-5)).
14
Nos. 1-15-1318, 1-16-0602 cons.
¶ 37 Under section 9-275(c) as it existed at the time of Cuevas’s hearing, the assessor’s lien