2017 IL App (1st) 151318
[…] “A number of factors may
indicate whether an amendment is merely a clarification rather than a substantive change in the
law: ‘whether the enacting body declared that it was clarifying a prior enactment; whether a
conflict or ambiguity existed prior to the amendment; and whether the amendment is consistent
with a reasonable interpretation of the prior enactment and its legislative history.’ ” K. Miller
Construction Co. v. McGinnis, 238 Ill. 2d 284, 299 (2010) (quoting Middleton v. City of
Chicago, 578 F.3d 655, 663-64 (7th Cir. 2009)). No such declaration of intent appears in Public
16
Nos. 1-15-1318, 1-16-0602 cons.
Act 98-1143, and the General Assembly frequently employs such declarations when it rewrites
statutes to clarify existing intent. See, e.g., 735 ILCS 5/12-112 (West 2014) (“This amendatory
Act of 1995 (P.A. 89-438) is declarative of existing law. This amendatory Act of 1997 (P.A. 90
514) is intended as a clarification of existing law and not as a new enactment.”). And, as stated
above, we do not find the term “assessment years” to be ambiguous or in need of clarification.
¶ 42 For these reasons, we find that the DEHE erred when it found that the assessor could