2017 IL App (1st) 151318
[…] imposes penalties on taxes which became delinquent before section 9-275 became effective. In
short, this argument suggests that the law has an unconstitutionally retroactive effect.
¶ 18 Another panel of this court recently addressed a challenge to section 9-275 raising both of
these claims. In Mulry v. Berrios, 2017 IL App (1st) 152563, a taxpayer asserted that section 9
275 had an impermissibly retroactive effect because the tax years in question, 2010 through
2012, pre-dated the 2013 effective date of the law.
¶ 19 Relying on the plain language of section 9-275(f), which states that the law applies to
exemptions taken erroneously in “any of the three collection years immediately prior to the
current collection year” (35 ILCS 200/9-275(f) (West 2014)), the Mulry court found the General
Assembly “clearly and unequivocally” intended that section 9-275(f) apply to tax years which
had occurred before the effective date of the law. Mulry, 2017 IL App (1st) 152563, ¶ 12. The
court found further support for this interpretation because of the amnesty period established by
section 9-275(l). That provision, which establishes an amnesty period that ran from July 16, 2013
to December 31, 2013, specifically applies to taxes owed “due to an erroneous homestead
exemption granted in a year prior to the 2013 tax year.” 35 ILCS 200/9-275(l) (West 2014). In
Mulry, the court found that, if the taxpayer’s interpretation were correct, the amnesty period
would serve no purpose because taxes “prior to the 2013 tax year” would fall completely outside
7
Nos. 1-15-1318, 1-16-0602 cons.