Knouse v. Mohamednur
[…] Ullico became insolvent on May 30, 2013, and the Guaranty Fund assumed the defense against plaintiff’s claim. ¶ 20 Plaintiff’s State Farm policy provides coverage for claims against an “uninsured motor vehicle,” defined as a vehicle “insured or bonded for liability at the time of the accident” but the insuring company “is or becomes insolvent within two years after the date of the accident.” Plaintiff’s policy, which he obtained in Indiana as an Indiana resident, conforms to section 27-7-5-4(c) of the Indiana Code that “[a]n insurer’s insolvency protection applies only to accidents occurring during a policy period in which its insured’s uninsured motorist coverage is - 10 ­ No. 1-16-1856 in effect and where the liability insurer of the tortfeasor becomes insolvent within two (2) years after such an accident.” Ind. Code § 27-7-5-4(c) (2010). Since Ullico became insolvent more than two years after the date of the accident, the unambiguous terms of plaintiff’s State Farm policy do not provide uninsured motor vehicle coverage here.