Knouse v. Mohamednur
[…] Although we deny defendant’s motion to strike plaintiff’s reply brief, we disregard any issues that plaintiff raises for the first time in the reply brief in violation of Illinois Supreme Court Rule 341(h)(7) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (“[p]oints not argued are waived and shall not be raised in the reply brief”). ¶ 14 On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in using the $100,000 limit of his State Farm uninsured motor vehicle coverage to offset the amount he could recover from the Guaranty Fund. In making its determination, the trial court interpreted section 546(a) of the Code, which provides that before plaintiff can recover from the Guaranty Fund, he must first “exhaust all coverage provided by any other insurance policy *** if the claim under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund. The Fund’s obligation under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable, whichever is greater, under such other insurance policy. Where such other insurance policy provides uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the amount recoverable shall be deemed to be the full applicable limits of such coverage.” 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West Supp. 2015). The trial court found that the uninsured motor vehicle limit of plaintiff’s State Farm policy was an amount recoverable “under such other insurance policy.”