Knouse v. Mohamednur
[…] Defendant’s position that Illinois public policy can negate - 11 ­ No. 1-16-1856 unambiguous provisions of a policy that are valid and enforceable in another state would force plaintiffs in this situation to pursue all potential claims for coverage, even if the clear terms of the policy preclude coverage, in order to satisfy the exhaustion requirement of section 546(a). 2 Nothing in the language of section 546(a) supports defendant’s argument. Section 546(a) states that a claimant must first “exhaust all coverage provided by any other insurance policy” before recovering from the Guaranty Fund, and “[w]here such other insurance policy provides uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the amount recoverable shall be deemed to be the full applicable limits of such coverage.” 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West Supp. 2015).