MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] rights.” Appellant’s Brief at 10.
[9] In Wilson, the trial court denied the convicted person the opportunity to present
personal information such as family history, employment history, and mental
health history, because he had not cooperated with a probation officer in the
compilation of a presentence investigation report. 865 N.E.2d at 1028.
Wilson’s counsel objected that the exclusion amounted to a denial of due
process rights. On appeal, Wilson argued that he had been deprived of due
process and that the trial court had violated Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-3,
which stated in relevant part: “The [convicted] person is entitled to subpoena
and call witnesses and to present information in his own behalf.” This Court
found a violation of Wilson’s statutory and due process rights, conducted a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1612-CR-2831 | May 19, 2017 Page 4 of 9
harmless error analysis and concluded that the error was not harmless, vacated