Edgar Ariel Gonzalez v. State of Indiana and Pace Team
[…] was subject to seizure. I. C. § 34-24-1-4(a); Serrano, 946 N.E.2d at 1142-43.


      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 33A04-1612-MI-2807 | May 19, 2017      Page 4 of 9
       The State must establish a nexus between the property and the commission of

       an offense; this ‘“requires more than an incidental or fortuitous connection

       between the property and the underlying offense.”’ Id. at 1143 (quoting Katner

       v. State, 655 N.E.2d 345, 348-49 (Ind. 1995).


[9]    Forfeitures of money are governed by Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(a)(2),

       which provides in relevant part for the forfeiture of:


               All money …


                    (A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in
                       exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal
                       statute;


                    (B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or


                    (C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.


[10]   Additionally, subsection (d) establishes a “rebuttable presumption” concerning

       money used or that was to have been used to facilitate certain offenses.

       Lipscomb, 857 N.E.2d at 427-28. Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(d) provides:


               Money … found near or on a person who is committing,
               attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit any of the
               following offenses shall be admitted into evidence in an action
               under this chapter as prima facie evidence that the money,
               negotiable instrument, security, or other thing of value is
               property that has been used or was to have been used to facilitate
               the violation of a criminal statute or is the proceeds of the
               violation of a criminal statute:


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 33A04-1612-MI-2807 | May 19, 2017       Page 5 of 9
               (1) IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in or manufacturing cocaine or a
                   narcotic drug).


               (2) IC 35-48-4-1.1 (dealing in methamphetamine).


               (3) IC 35-48-4-2 (dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled
                   substance).


               (4) IC 35-48-4-3 (dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance).


               (5) IC 35-48-4-4 (dealing in a schedule V controlled substance) as
                   a Level 4 felony.


               (6) IC 35-48-4-6 (possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug) as a
                   Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony.


               (7) IC 35-48-4-6.1 (possession of methamphetamine) as a Level 3,
                   Level 4, or Level 5 felony.


               (8) IC 35-48-4-10 (dealing in marijuana, has oil, hashish, or
                   salvia) as a Level 5 felony.


               (9) IC 35-48-4-10.5 (dealing in a synthetic drug or synthetic drug
                   lookalike substance) as a Level 5 felony or Level 6 felony (or