Edgar Ariel Gonzalez v. State of Indiana and Pace Team
[…] are not favored and should be enforced only in accordance with “both the letter

       and spirit of the law.” Hughley v. State, 15 N.E.3d 1000, 1005 (Ind. 2014).




       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 33A04-1612-MI-2807 | May 19, 2017      Page 6 of 9
[12]   Gonzalez was charged with and pled guilty to Possession of Marijuana, as a

       Class B misdemeanor. This does not constitute the commission of, attempt to

       commit, or conspiracy to commit, any of the nine enumerated offenses of

       Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(d). Consequently, the presumption did not

       apply based upon Gonzalez’s underlying offense.3 The State was required to

       prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the money was “(A) furnished or

       intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in

       violation of a criminal statute; (B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal

       statute; or (C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.” I. C.

       § 34-24-1-1(a)(2). It appears that, without explicitly saying so, the State sought

       to demonstrate that Gonzalez conspired with others to deal in narcotics.


[13]   The record indicates that Gonzalez violated a criminal statute; he possessed

       marijuana.