RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] the preponderance of the evidence indicates
that a child is an 'abused or neglected child'
as defined in N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21 and either the
investigation indicates the existence of any
of the circumstances in N.J.A.C. 3A:10-7.4 or
substantiation is warranted based on
consideration of the aggravating and
mitigating factors listed in N.J.A.C. 3A:10-
7.5.
[N.J.A.C. 3A:10-7.3(c)(1).]
7 A-4838-14T4
Where the Division's investigation has "substantiated" child abuse
or neglect, the regulations allow for a hearing. N.J.A.C. 3A:5-
4.3(a)(2).
Under the Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to
-21, the ALJ conducts a hearing and issues a recommended report
and decision containing recommended findings of fact and
conclusions of law. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10. The agency is the
"primary factfinder" and has the "ultimate authority, upon a review
of the record submitted by the ALJ[,] to adopt, reject or modify
the recommended report and decision of the ALJ." N.J. Dep't of
Pub. Advocate v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils., 189 N.J. Super. 491, 507
(App. Div. 1983) (citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)). "The agency head
may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or
interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state
clearly the reasons for doing so." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c); see
also N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.6(c). Where an agency head rejects a
recommendation of an ALJ, the basis for rejection must be set
forth with particularity, and new or modified findings must be
supported by sufficient, competent and credible evidence in the
record.