STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DERRICK M. MILLER STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ARTHUR L. THOMPSON (11-08-1559, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(CONSOLIDATED)
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(e). The charge is not appropriate if it "would invite the jury to engage in sheer speculation[.]" State v. Darrian, 255 N.J. Super. 435, 446 (App. Div.) (citation omitted), certif. denied, 127 N.J. 560 (1992); see also State v. Brent, 137 N.J. 107, 118 (1994). 17 A-4022-12T1 Aggravated and reckless manslaughter are lesser included offenses to murder that are charged only when warranted. State v. Ramsey, 415 N.J. Super. 257, 263-64 (App. Div. 2010), certif. denied, 205 N.J. 77 (2011). Criminal homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1) when "[t]he actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life[.]" Criminal homicide constitutes reckless manslaughter under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(1) when "[i]t is committed recklessly[.]" An actor is reckless "when he [or she] consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that" causes, in this instance, death. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(b)(3).