STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ALFRED PETROSSIAN (6066, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The judge amended the charge pursuant to Rule 3:23-8(c), which states in pertinent part that the judge may during or before the hearing of the appeal, amend the complaint by making the charge more specific, definite or certain, or in any other manner, including the substitution of any charge growing out of the act or acts complained of or the surrounding circumstances of which the court from whose judgment or sentence the appeal is taken. [(Emphasis added).] The original complaint charged defendant with violating N.J.S.A. 39:4-135, which states: The operator of a vehicle shall not stop, stand or park the vehicle in a roadway other than parallel with the edge of the roadway headed in the direction of traffic, on the right-hand side of the road and with the curb side of the vehicle within six inches of the edge of the roadway, except as follows: a.