Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. v. Findlay, Slip Opinion No. 2017-Ohio-2804.]
[…] discipline contrary to the matrix and that these parties are bound by that decision.
Issue
{¶ 14} The issue presented here is whether the just cause for discipline
provision of the CBA authorized Mancini to change the disciplinary action
recommended by the chief of police pursuant to the matrix.
Law and Analysis
{¶ 15} “The public policy favoring arbitration requires that courts have only
limited authority to vacate an arbitrator’s award.” Assn. of Cleveland Fire Fighters,
Local 93 of the Internatl. Assn. of Fire Fighters v. Cleveland, 99 Ohio St.3d 476,
2003-Ohio-4278, 793 N.E.2d 484, ¶ 13. R.C. 2711.10(D) provides that the court
of common pleas “shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of
any party to the arbitration if * * * [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
matter submitted was not made,” and R.C. 2711.15 authorizes an appeal from such
an order.
{¶ 16} “An arbitrator derives his authority from the express terms of the
collective-bargaining agreement between the parties.” Fostoria v. Ohio
6
January Term, 2017