[Cite as In re G.P., 2017-Ohio-2883.]
[…] considers that Mother voluntarily moved a great distance away from her child for reasons
completely unrelated to the child or his welfare. Furthermore, FCSCC was willing to
provide Mother with gas cards, but Mother failed to fill out forms to obtain them. When
Mother moved back to the area, she missed the first two scheduled visitations for no
apparent reason.
{¶ 59} In K.L., we recognized that abandonment, even if not a required finding,
remains “a relevant best-interest consideration.” (Citations omitted.) K.L., 2d Dist.
Greene No. 2014-CA-31, 2014-Ohio-5576, at ¶ 15. R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that “a
child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or
maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the
parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.”
{¶ 60} In discussing Mother’s situation, the trial court noted that she “repeatedly
went for more than 90 days without having contact with the child.” Doc. #51 at p. 1.
Again, this statement is well-supported by the record, as Mother left the area in April 2014