Soley v. Soley
[…] Rather, the court was confronted with the question of whether the trial court was required to retry a divorce action on remand from the court of appeals on the basis that the subject matter jurisdiction of a domestic relations court is “markedly different from that in an alimony-only action.” Id. at 121. The Supreme Court of Ohio rejected this argument, finding that the aforementioned statutory sections 1 R.C. 3105.011 provides: The court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters.