[Cite as Soley v. Soley, 2017-Ohio-2817.]
[…] R.C. 3105.171(B) concerning the classification and distribution of property in a divorce
or legal separation proceeding. Rather, the court was confronted with the question of
whether the trial court was required to retry a divorce action on remand from the court of
appeals on the basis that the subject matter jurisdiction of a domestic relations court is
“markedly different from that in an alimony-only action.” Id. at 121. The Supreme
Court of Ohio rejected this argument, finding that the aforementioned statutory sections
1
R.C. 3105.011 provides:
The court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic
relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the
determination of all domestic relations matters. This section is not a
determination by the general assembly that such equitable powers and
jurisdiction do not exist with respect to any such matter.
2
R.C. 3105.17 states, in relevant part:
(A) Either party to the marriage may file a complaint for divorce or for