[Cite as Beswick Group N. Am., L.L.C. v. W. Res. Realty, L.L.C., 2017-Ohio-2853.]
[…] same damages to be satisfied from the funds deposited with the court. Therefore, there is
no reason to separately address them on appeal when BGNA did not.
{¶19} Therefore, BGNA’s second assignment of error is overruled.
C. Broker’s Liens Claim
{¶20} Finally, BGNA claims the trial court erred in granting summary judgment
and in not vacating its judgment on its second cause of action seeking the court to
determine the validity of the broker’s liens that appellees filed because the court never
addressed the validity of the liens.
{¶21} The trial court determined, pursuant to R.C. 1311.92(C), that the liens were
extinguished when the escrow company retained sufficient funds to cover any broker fees,
which it later deposited with the court. This statutory provision provides, “[w]hen funds
have been placed in escrow pursuant to division (A) of this section, the broker claiming a
broker’s lien under this section has an equitable lien on the escrowed funds, and the lien
recorded on the lien property shall be extinguished as a matter of law.” In fact, BGNA
readily admits that the closing went forward and ownership transferred to the new owner.
However, BGNA argues that appellees failed to file a release of the liens as required by
R.C. 1311.90(A)(1). That allegation was included in its complaint with references to that
code section.