Brandner v. Providence Health & Services - Washington
[…] Accordingly, Dr. Brandner rebutted the presumption that this element of the four statutory requirements was met. In its petition for rehearing Providence argues for the first time that it is entitled to HCQIA immunity for its failure to provide Dr. Brandner a pre-termination opportunity to be heard based on § 11112(b)’s49 “safe harbor” provisions 47 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3) (emphasis added). 48 See Peper, 207 P.3d at 889. 49 This section provides: (b) Adequate notice and hearing A health care entity is deemed to have met the (continued...) -26- 7172 49 (...continued) adequate notice and hearing requirement of subsection (a)(3) [of this section] with respect to a physician if the following conditions are met (or are waived voluntarily by the physician): (1) Notice of proposed action The physician has been given notice stating – (A)(i) that a professional review action has been proposed to be taken against the physician, (ii) reasons for the proposed action, (B)(i) that the physician has the right to request a hearing on the proposed action, (ii) any time limit (of not less than 30 days) within which to request such a hearing, and (C) a summary of the rights in the hearing under paragraph (3). (2) Notice of hearing If a hearing is requested on a timely basis under paragraph (1)(B), the physician involved must be given notice stating – (A) the place, time, and date, of the hearing, which date shall not be less than 30 days after the date of the notice, and (B) a list of the witnesses (if any) expected to testify at the hearing on behalf of the professional review body. (3) Conduct of hearing and notice If a hearing is requested on a timely basis under paragraph (1)(B) – (continued...) -27- 7172 49 (...continued) (A) subject to subparagraph (B), the hearing shall be held (as determined by the health care entity) – (i) before an arbitrator mutually acceptable to the physician and the health care entity, (ii) before a hearing officer who is appointed by the entity and who is not in direct economic competition with the physician involved, or (iii) before a panel of individuals who are appointed by the entity and are not in direct economic competition with the physician involved; (B) the right to the hearing may be forfeited if the physician fails, without good cause, to appear; (C) in the hearing the physician involved has the right – (i) to representation by an attorney or other person of the physician’s choice,