Brandner v. Providence Health & Services - Washington
[…] Dr. Brandner argues that Providence did not satisfy the notice and hearing prerequisite for immunity because he was not given a hearing prior to his termination.38 Dr. Brandner’s rebuttal of Providence’s HCQIA immunity presumption focuses on § 11112(a)(3), requiring that a professional review action be taken “after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances.” The superior court found Providence met § 11112(a)(3)’s requirement by providing Dr. Brandner “post-suspension, but pre-termination” fair hearing. But Dr. Brandner contends Providence did not provide him “adequate notice and hearing procedures” prior to 35 Ezekwo v. Am.