U.S. Bank National Assn. v. Longstreet, T.
[…] A “holder” is defined, in relevant part, as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]” Id. § 1201(b)(21)(i). Under the PUCC, a note is payable to its bearer if it is indorsed “in blank,” i.e., it is not indorsed to an identified person or to the bearer. See id. § 3205(b).4 Here, U.S. Bank attached to its Complaint and Motion for Summary Judgment a copy of the Note, which contains two indorsements: a special 3 See 13 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1101 et seq. 4 Section 3205(b) provides that “[i]f an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3205(b). By contrast, a “special indorsement” is one made by the holder of an instrument that “identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable[.]” Id. § 3205(a). “When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.” Id. -7- J-S23033-17 indorsement by Argent to Ameriquest, and an indorsement in blank by Ameriquest.