[Cite as State v. Henderson, 2017-Ohio-2900.]
[…] the lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter, and in light of our conclusion
that the evidence did not reasonably support an acquittal on the felony murder count and
a conviction on the lesser offense, we find appellant’s third assignment of error not well-
taken.
C. Merger of Allied Offenses of Similar Import
{¶ 30} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred
when it failed to merge his conviction for endangering children with his conviction for
felony murder.
{¶ 31} Regarding merger of allied offenses of similar import, R.C. 2941.25
provides:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant
may be convicted of only one.
(B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more offenses
of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more offenses