NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] CarMax Auto
Superstores, LLC, 840 F.3d 644, 650 (9th Cir. 2016) (citation, alteration, and
internal quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.93(a):
(a) A person may bring an action against a claimant to establish that
the person is a victim of identity theft in connection with the
claimant’s claim against that person. If the claimant has brought an
action to recover on its claim against the person, the person may file a
cross-complaint to establish that the person is a victim of identity theft
in connection with the claimant’s claim.
(emphases added).
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.92(a) defines a “claimant” as “a person who has or
purports to have a claim for money or an interest in property in connection with a
transaction procured through identity theft.” The plain statutory terms of Cal. Civ.
Code § 1798.93(a) provide that an identity theft victim may pursue an action only
against a party that has made a “claim against that person.” It is undisputed that
2
Chase has never asserted a claim against Sarukhanov related to the missing funds.