NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] litigation of the same issues and posed an unfair burden on
judicial economy). The judge further found that intervening
events, notably the remaining member's personal bankruptcy,
"substantially prejudiced" defendant by depriving him of the
ability to obtain the benefit of his contractual
indemnification.
Judge Paley also concluded plaintiffs' claims were time-
barred because plaintiffs filed their complaint in September
2012, thirty-three months after the last services were provided.
The judge concluded the Interstate Commerce Commission
Termination Act of 1995 (ICCTA), 49 U.S.C. § 13501, barred the
claims because plaintiffs were attempting to recover for unpaid
freight charges notwithstanding that plaintiffs styled them as
constituting a breach of fiduciary duty. See 49 U.S.C. §
14705(a) ("A carrier providing transportation or service subject
to jurisdiction under chapter 135 must begin a civil action to
recover charges for transportation or service provided by the
8 A-1384-14T3
carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues."); Emmert
Indus. Corp. v. Artisan Assocs., Inc., 497 F.3d 982, 987, 989-90
(9th Cir. 2007) (holding the statute's plain language requires a
carrier to bring its claims to recover for transportation or
service within eighteen months of accrual and "necessarily