John Patrone v. Board of Review, W. Va. Bureau of Employment Programs
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, Adkins v. Gatson, 192 W.Va. 561, 453 S.E.2d 395 (1994). This Court has also held: Findings of fact by the Board of Review of the West Virginia Department of Employment Security, in an unemployment compensation case, should not be set aside unless such findings are plainly wrong; however, the plainly wrong doctrine does not apply to conclusions of law by the Board of Review. Syl. Pt. 1, Kisamore v. Rutledge, 166 W.Va. 675, 276 S.E.2d 821 (1981).3 2 Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(2), an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits “[i]f he or she were discharged from his or her most recent work for one of the following reasons . . . any other gross misconduct.”