STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] purely of law, no deference is given and the standard of judicial review by the
court is de novo.
Syl. Pt. 3, Adkins v. Gatson, 192 W.Va. 561, 453 S.E.2d 395 (1994). This Court has also held:
Findings of fact by the Board of Review of the West Virginia Department
of Employment Security, in an unemployment compensation case, should not be
set aside unless such findings are plainly wrong; however, the plainly wrong
doctrine does not apply to conclusions of law by the Board of Review.
Syl. Pt. 1, Kisamore v. Rutledge, 166 W.Va. 675, 276 S.E.2d 821 (1981).3
2
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(2), an individual is disqualified from
receiving unemployment benefits “[i]f he or she were discharged from his or her most recent
work for one of the following reasons . . . any other gross misconduct.” The statute goes on to
define “any other gross misconduct” to include “any act or acts of misconduct where the
individual has received prior written warning that termination of employment may result from
the act or acts.”
3