In Re: M.F. and M.K.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the circuit court’s adjudicating petitioner as an abusing parent, denying her motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period, or terminating her parental rights. On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court’s findings of abuse were not supported by clear and convincing evidence. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines an “abused child” as “a child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by [a] parent, guardian or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 also defines an “abusing parent” as “a parent, guardian or other custodian, regardless of his or her age, whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” Further, this Court has described the “clear and convincing” standard as one in which the evidence does not have to satisfy the stringent standard of beyond a reasonable doubt; the evidence must establish abuse by clear and convincing evidence.