In Re: D.B.
[…] On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion because he never had an opportunity to show the circuit court that he could address his substance abuse issues. Moreover, petitioner argues that he acknowledged his issues with alcohol by admitting he is an alcoholic and testified that he was willing to participate in services designed to remedy this issue. Accordingly, petitioner argues it was error to deny his motion. We do not agree. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B), a circuit court may grant an improvement period when “[t]he [parent] demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[,]” among other requirements.