In Re: C.S.
[…] For these reasons, we find no error in the circuit court adjudication of petitioner as an abusing parent. Lastly, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for an improvement period because she participated in “some” services and remedied her substance abuse issues since the prior involuntary termination of her parental rights. We disagree. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3), circuit courts have discretion to grant an improvement period when the parent “moves in writing for the improvement period [and] demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” Here, it is clear that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying petitioner an improvement period. The circuit court heard testimony that petitioner failed to participate in her improvement period during the prior involuntary termination of her parental rights.