Perdomo-Calero, E. v. Altif, J.
[…] The court issued a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion addressing the latter claim, see Trial Ct. Op. at 1-5, but did not address its denial of Appellant’s request for a continuance. Appellant presents the following questions for review: Whether Trial Court committed reversible error denying Appel[l]ant’s request for a continuance of the [PFA] hearing? Whether Trial Court committed reversible error in granting a Final Order for [PFA] for . . . Appellee? Appellant’s Brief at 1. As to Appellant’s first argument regarding the denial of his request for a continuance, we note: Pursuant to § 6107(c), trial courts have discretion to continue evidentiary hearings regarding final PFA orders and enter appropriate temporary ex parte orders to cover the intervening time. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(c) (“If a hearing under subsection (a) [relating to evidentiary hearing on final PFA order] is continued and no temporary order is issued, the court may make ex parte temporary orders under subsection (b) as it deems necessary.”). -4- J-S18033-17 Ferko-Fox v. Fox, 68 A.3d 917, 926 (Pa. Super. 2013). Thus, we review the denial of a request for a continuance for an abuse of discretion. See id. Instantly, Appellant requested a continuance at his first opportunity to speak at the hearing. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).