J-S89025-16
[…] whether it was timely filed. It is well settled that “the timeliness of a PCRA
petition is a jurisdictional requisite.” Commonwealth v. Brown, 111 A.3d
171, 175 (Pa.Super.), app. denied, 125 A.3d 1197 (Pa. 2015). A PCRA
petition “including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one
____________________________________________
2
Because Salley’s claim of counsel ineffectiveness could have been
brought under the PCRA, the PCRA court correctly treated his writ of
mandamus and motion to reinstate appellate rights nunc pro tunc as a PCRA
petition. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The action established in this subchapter
shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all
other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist
when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram
nobis.”); see also Commonwealth v. Hall, 771 A.2d 1232, 1235 (Pa.
2001) (“The plain language of the statute above demonstrates quite clearly
that the General Assembly intended that claims that could be brought under
the PCRA must be brought under that Act. No other statutory or common