IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] modify, impair, or supersede any law of any taxing jurisdiction pertaining to
taxation except as expressly provided in the act. 4 U.S.C.§ 118. Thus, while the
federal statute authorizes the method oftaxing by place of primary use, it does
6
No. 75423-8-1/7
not authorize the imposition of a tax on roaming charges. A municipal
corporation's authority to tax must be delegated by the state legislature. Vonage,
152 Wn. App. at 20. Implementing legislation is necessary.
In response to the federal statute, our legislature amended
RCW 35.21.714 in 2002 by adding the proviso stating that cities may not tax
"charges for mobile telecommunications services provided to customers whose
place of primary use is not within the city." LAWS OF 2002, ch. 67,§ 9. But the
legislature did not delete the term "intrastate," which we later construed in
Vonage as limiting taxation to intrastate services. The fact that the legislature
has prohibited the city from taxing mobile telecommunications services provided