IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] this conclusion is contrary to law. RCW 7.16.120(3); Hilltop Terrace
Homeowner's Ass'n v. Island County, 126 Wn.2d 22, 29, 891 P.2d 29(1995).
Because the legal conclusion involves statutory interpretation, our review is de
novo. Qwest Corp. v. City of Bellevue, 161 Wn.2d 353, 358, 166 P.3d 667
(2007).
Municipalities must have express legislative authority to levy taxes. King
County v. City of Algona, 101 Wn.2d 789, 791, 681 P.2d 1281 (1984); Vonage
Am., Inc. v. City of Seattle, 152 Wn. App. 12, 20, 216 P.3d 1029 (2009). The city
contends the legislature's grant of authority is found in RCW 35.22.280(32). That
statute authorizes cities of the first class "to grant licenses for any lawful purpose,
and to fix by ordinance the amount to be paid therefor." It authorized a Seattle
ordinance enacted in 1932 to tax business activities, including the telephone
business. Pac. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. City of Seattle, 172 Wash. 649, 651, 21 P.2d
721 (1933), aff'd, 291 U.S. 300, 54 S. Ct. 383, 78 L. Ed. 810(1934). In the