K.T. Ex Rel. Dudenhoeffer v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] (quoting Grant v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 956 F.2d 1144, 1148 (Fed. Cir. 1992)
(per curiam)). Stated another way, “[t]here must be a ‘logical sequence of cause and
effect showing that the vaccination was the reason for the injury,’” id. at 1353 (quoting
Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148), and “[t]his logical sequence of cause and effect must be
supported by a sound and reliable medical or scientific explanation.” Knudsen v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 35 F.3d 543, 548 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks
omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (“The special master or court may not
make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical
records or by medical opinion.”). Medical or scientific certainty, however, is not
required. Knudsen, 35 F.3d at 548-49.

       In Althen v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., the Federal Circuit distilled this
precedent into a three-part test, holding that to prove causation-in-fact, a petitioner must